Grammys 2022 Complete Winners List: Olivia Rodrigo, Falguni Shah And More Artists Who Took Trophies Home
I remember being the biggest fan of Vh1 growing up. And that was when I first experienced the Grammys in all its glory. I remember cheering for my favourite artists as they won/were nominated for an award. The feeling of pride I get when I see an underrated artist get their due recognition is priceless. Hence, since the Grammys 2022 have happened, I am here to give you the complete winner list of the awards.
Record Of The Year
Jon Batiste – ‘Freedom’
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – ‘I Get A Kick Out Of You’
Olivia Rodrigo – ‘drivers license’
Doja Cat Featuring SZA – ‘Kiss Me More’
Brandi Carlile – ‘Right On Time’
Silk Sonic – ‘Leave The Door Open’ – WINNER
Justin Bieber Ft. Daniel Caesar & Giveon – ‘Peaches’
Billie Eilish – ‘Happier Than Ever’
ABBA – ‘I Still Have Faith In You’
Lil Nas X – ‘Montero’ (Call Me By Your Name)
Song Of The Year
Lil Nas X – ‘Montero’ (Call Me By Your Name)
H.E.R. – ‘Fight For You’
Olivia Rodrigo – ‘drivers license’
Billie Eilish – ‘Happier Than Ever’
Doja Cat Featuring SZA – ‘Kiss Me More’
Alicia Keys Ft. Brandi Carlile – ‘A Beautiful Noise’
Silk Sonic – ‘Leave The Door Open’ – WINNER
Ed Sheeran – ‘Bad Habits’
Justin Bieber Ft. Daniel Caesar & Giveon – ‘Peaches’
Brandi Carlile – ‘Right On Time’
Album Of The Year
Taylor Swift – ‘Evermore’
Billie Eilish – ‘Happier Than Ever’
Justin Bieber – ‘Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)’
Doja Cat – ‘Planet Her (Deluxe)’
Olivia Rodrigo – ‘Sour’
H.E.R. – ‘Back Of My Mind’
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – ‘Love For Sale’
Jon Batiste – ‘We Are’ – WINNER
Lil Nas X – ‘Montero’
Kanye West – ‘Donda’
Best New Artist
Arooj Aftab
FINNEAS
Baby Keem
Jimmie Allen
Arlo Parks
The Kid Laroi
Saweetie
Japanese Breakfast
Olivia Rodrigo – WINNER
Glass Animals
Also Read: Excited About Grammys 2022? Here’s Where And When You Can Watch The Awards Live In India
Best Pop Solo Performance
Ariana Grande – ‘Positions’
Justin Bieber – ‘Anyone’
Olivia Rodrigo – ‘drivers license’ – WINNER
Brandi Carlile – ‘Right on Time’
Billie Eilish – ‘Happier Than Ever’
Best Pop Duo Or Group Performance
BTS – ‘Butter’
Coldplay – ‘Higher Power’
Justin Bieber & benny blanco – ‘Lonely’
Doja Cat ft. SZA – ‘Kiss Me More’ – WINNER
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – ‘I Get A Kick Out Of You’
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Dolly Parton – ‘A Holly Dolly Christmas’
Ledisi – ‘Ledisi Sings Nina’
Tori Kelly – ‘A Tori Kelly Christmas’
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – ‘Love for Sale’ – WINNER
Norah Jones – ‘Til We Meet Again (Live)’
Willie Nelson – ‘That’s Life’
Best Pop Vocal Album
Ariana Grande – ‘Positions’
Billie Eilish – ‘Happier Than Ever’
Olivia Rodrigo – ‘Sour’ – WINNER
Justin Bieber – ‘Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)’
Doja Cat – ‘Planet Her (Deluxe)’
Best Dance Recording
Rüfüs Du Sol – ‘Alive’ – WINNER
Afrojack & David Guetta – ‘Hero’
James Blake – ‘Before,’
Caribou – ‘You Can Do It’
Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs – ‘Heartbreak’
Tiësto – ‘The Business’
Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo – ‘Loom’
Best Rap Album
Drake – ‘Certified Lover Boy,’
Kanye West – ‘Donda’
Cole – ‘The Off-Season’
Tyler, the Creator – ‘Call Me If You Get Lost’ – WINNER
Nas – ‘King’s Disease 2’
Best Rap Performance
Baby Keem, Kendrick Lamar – ‘Family Ties’ – WINNER
Cole, 21 Savage & Morray – ‘My Life’
Cardi B – ‘Up’
Megan Thee Stallion – ‘Thot S***’
Best Rap Song
DMX, Jay-Z, Nas – ‘Bath Salts’
Cole, 21 Savage & Morray – ‘My Life’
Kanye West, Jay-Z – ‘Jail’ – WINNER
Baby Keem, Kendrick Lamar – ‘Family Ties’
Saweetie, Doja Cat – ‘Best Friend’
Best Latin Pop Album
Pablo Alborán – ‘Vertigo’
Paula Arenas – Mis Amores – ‘Mis Amores’
Ricardo Arjona – ‘Hecho A La Antigua’
Camilo – ‘Mis Manos’
Alex Cuba – ‘Mendó’ – WINNER
Selena Gomez – ‘Revelación’
Best Musica Urbana Album
Kali Uchis – ‘Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) 8,’
KAROL G – ‘KG0516’
J Balvin – ‘Jose’
Bad Bunny – ‘El Último Tour Del Mundo’ – WINNER
Rauw Alejandro – ‘Afrodisíaco’
Best American Roots Performance
Jon Batiste – ‘Cry’ – WINNER
Billy Strings – ‘Love and Regret’
The Blind Boys of Alabama and Bela Fleck – ‘I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to be Free’
Brandy Clark Ft. Brandi Carlile – ‘Same Devil’
Allison Russell – ‘Nightflyer’
Best American Roots Song
Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi – ‘Avalon’
Linda Chorney ft. Becca Byram, EJ Ouellette & Trevor Sewellzz – ‘Bored’
Valerie June feat. Carla Thomas – ‘Call Me A Fool’
Jon Batiste – ‘Cry’ – WINNER
Yola – ‘Diamond Studded Shoes’
Allison Russell – ‘Nightflyer’
Best Americana Album
Jackson Browne – ‘Downhill From Everywhere’
John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band – ‘Leftover Feelings’
Los Lobos – ‘Native Sons’ – WINNER
Allison Russell – Outside Child
Yola – Stand For Myself
Best R&B Performance
Snoh Aalegra – ‘Lost You’
Justin Bieber Ft. Daniel Caesar & Giveon – ‘Peaches’
H.E.R. – ‘Damage’
Silk Sonic – ‘Leave The Door Open’ – WINNER (tie)
Jazmine Sullivan – ‘Pick Up Your Feelings’ – WINNER (tie)
Best R&B Song
H.E.R. – ‘Damage’
SZA – ‘Good Days’
Jazmine Sullivan – ‘Pick Up Your Feelings’
Silk Sonic – ‘Leave The Door Open’ – WINNER
Giveon – ‘Heartbreak Anniversary’
Best R&B Album
‘Temporary Highs In The Violet Skies,’ Snoh Aalegra
We Are,’ Jon Batiste
‘Gold-Diggers Sound,’ Leon Bridges
‘Back Of My Mind,’ H.E.R.
‘Heaux Tales,’ Jazmine Sullivan *WINNER
Best Country Solo Performance
Luke Combs – ‘Forever After All’
Mickey Guyton – ‘Remember Her Name’
Jason Isbell – ‘All I Do Is Drive’
Kacey Musgraves- ‘camera roll’
Chris Stapleton – ‘You Should Probably Leave’- WINNER
Also Read: Oscars 2022 Complete Winners List: ‘CODA’ Wins Best Picture, Jane Campion Is Best Director, ‘Dune’ Sweeps Technical Awards
Best Country Duo Or Group Performance
Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood – ‘If I Didn’t Love You’’
‘Younger Me,’ Brothers Osborne – WINNER
Dan + Shay – ‘Glad You Exist’
Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris – ‘Chasing After You’
Elle King & Miranda Lambert – ‘Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home),’
Best Country Song
Maren Morris – ‘Better Than We Found It’
Kacey Musgraves – ‘camera roll’
Chris Stapleton – ‘Cold’ – WINNER
Thomas Rhett – ‘Country Again’
Walker Hayes – ‘Fancy Like’
Mickey Guyton – ‘Remember Her Name’
Best Country Album
Brothers Osborne – ‘Skeletons’
Mickey Guyton – ‘Remember Her Name’
Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram – ‘The Marfa Tapes’
Sturgill Simpson – ‘The Ballad Of Dood & Juanita’
Chris Stapleton – ‘Starting Over’ – WINNER
Best Rock Performance
AC/DC – ‘Shot in the Dark’
Black Pumas – ‘Know You Better (Live from Capitol Studio A),’
Chris Cornell – ‘Nothing Compares 2 U,’
Deftones – ‘OHMS,’
Foo Fighters – ‘Making a Fire’ – WINNER
Best Rock Song
Weezer – ‘All My Favorite Songs’
Kings of Leon – ‘The Bandit’
Mammoth WVH – ‘Distance’
Paul McCartney – ‘Find My Way,’
Foo Fighters – ‘Waiting on a War’ – WINNER
Best Rock Album
AC/DC – ‘Power Up’
Live From Studio A,’ Black Pumas – ‘Capitol Cuts
Chris Cornell – ‘No One Sings Like You Anymore, Vol. 1,’
Foo Fighters – ‘Medicine at Midnight’ – WINNER
Paul McCartney – ‘McCartney III’
Best Melodic Rap Performance
‘p r i d e . i s . t h e . d e v i l’ – J.Cole feat. Lil Baby
‘Industry Baby’ – Lil Nas X feat. Jack Harlow
‘Need to Know’ – Doja Cat
‘Hurricane’ – Kanye West feat. The Weeknd & Lil Baby – WINNER
‘Wusyaname’ – Tyler, The Creator feat. Youngboy Never Broke Again & Ty Dolla $ign
Best Global Music Album
Rocky Dawuni – ‘Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1.’
Daniel Ho & Friends – ‘East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert’
Angélique Kidjo – ‘Mother Nature‘ – WINNER
Femi Kuti and Made Kuti – ‘Legacy +’
WizKid – ‘Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition’
Best Global Music Performance
Femi Kuti – ‘Pà Pá Pà’
Angelique Kidjo & Burna Boy – ‘Do Yourself’
WizKid feat. Tems – ‘Essence’
Arooj Aftab – ‘Mohabbat’ – WINNER
Yo-Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo – ‘Blewu’
Best Remixed Recording
Booker T – ‘Back To Life (Booker T Kings Of Soul Satta Dub)’
Spencer Bastian – ‘Born For Greatness (Cymek Remix)’
Tracy Young – ‘Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)’
3SCAPE DRM – ‘Inside Out (3SCAPE DRM Remix)’
Dave Audé – ‘Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix)’
‘Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix)’ – Mik Shinoda – WINNER
Alexander Crossan – ‘Talks (Mura Masa Remix)’
Best Children’s Music Album
123 Andrés – ‘Actívate’
1 Tribe Collective – ‘All One Tribe’
Pierce Freelon – Black to The Future
Falu – ‘A Colorful World’ – WINNER
Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band – ‘Crayon Kids’
Best Spoken Word Album
LeVar Burton – ‘Aftermath’
Don Cheadle – ‘Carry On: Reflections For A New Generation From John Lewis’ – WINNER
J. Ivy – ‘Catching Dreams: Live At Fort Knox Chicago’
Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman – ‘8:46’
Barack Obama – ‘A Promised Land’
Best Bluegrass Album
Billy Strings – ‘Renewal’
Béla Fleck – ‘My Bluegrass Heart’ – WINNER
The Infamous Stringdusters – ‘A Tribute To Bill Monroe’
Sturgill Simpson – ‘Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)’
Rhonda Vincent – ‘Music Is What I See’
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal – ‘Double Dealin’ ‘
Rachel Eckroth – ‘The Garden’
Taylor Eigsti – ‘Tree Falls‘ – WINNER
Steve Gadd Band – ‘At Blue Note Tokyo’
Mark Lettieri – ‘Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2’
Best Metal Performance
Deftones – ‘Genesis’
Dream Theater – ‘The Alien’ – WINNER
Gojira – ‘Amazonia’
Mastodon – ‘Pushing The Tides’
Rob Zombie – ‘The Triumph Of King Freak (A Crypt Of Preservation And Superstition)’
Best Alternative Music Album
Fleet Foxes – ‘Shore’
Halsey – ‘If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power’
Japanese Breakfast – ‘Jubilee’
Arlo Parks – ‘Collapsed In Sunbeams’
St. Vincent – Daddy’s Home – WINNER
Best Reggae Album
Etana – ‘Pamoja’
Gramps Morgan – ‘Positive Vibration’
Sean Paul – ‘Live N Livin’
Jesse Royal – ‘Royal’
Soja – ‘Beauty in the Silence’ – WINNER
Spice – ’10’
Best New Age Album
Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton – ‘Brothers’
Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej – Divine Tides – WINNER
Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone – ‘Pangaea’
Opium Moon – ‘Night + Day’
Laura Sullivan – ‘Pieces Of Forever ‘
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, soloist – ‘Sackodougou’
Kenny Barron, soloist – ‘Kick Those Feet’
Track from: Songs From My Father (Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trios)
Jon Batiste, soloist – ‘Bigger Than Us’
Terence Blanchard, soloist – ‘Absence’
Chick Corea, soloist – ‘Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)’ – WINNER
Best Jazz Vocal Album
The Baylor Project – ‘Generations’
Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter – ‘SuperBlue’
Nnenna Freelon – ‘Time Traveler’
Flor – Gretchen Parlato
Esperanza Spalding – ‘Songwrights Apothecary Lab ‘– WINNER
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Jon Batiste – ‘Jazz Selections: Music From And Inspired By Soul’
Terence Blanchard ft. The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet – ‘Absence’
Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba – ‘Skyline’ – WINNER
Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl – ‘Akoustic Band LIVE’
Pat Metheny – ‘Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)’
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart – ‘Live At Birdland!’
Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force – ‘Dear Love’
Christian McBride Big Band – ‘For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver‘ – WINNER
‘Sun Ra Arkestra’ – Swirling
Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band – ‘Jackets XL’
Best Latin Jazz Album
Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés – ‘Mirror Mirror’ – WINNER
Carlos Henriquez – ‘The South Bronx Story’
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – ‘Virtual Birdland’
Dafnis Prieto Sextet – ‘Transparency’
‘Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo’ – El Arte Del Bolero
Best Gospel Performance/Song
Dante Bowe feat. Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore – ‘Voice of God’
Dante Bowe – ‘Joyful’
Anthony Brown & Group Therapy – ‘Help’
(Songwriters: Anthony Brown & Darryl Woodson)
CeCe Winans – ‘Never Lost’ – WINNER
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music – ‘Wait On You’
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, soloist – ‘Sackodougou’
Kenny Barron, soloist – ‘Kick Those Feet’
Jon Batiste, soloist – ‘Bigger Than Us’
Terence Blanchard, soloist – ‘Absence’
Chick Corea, soloist – ‘Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)’ – WINNER
Best Jazz Vocal Album
The Baylor Project – ‘Generations’
Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter – ‘SuperBlue’
Nnenna Freelon – ‘Time Traveler’
Gretchen Parlato – ‘Flor’
Esperanza Spalding – ‘Songwrights Apothecary Lab’ – WINNER
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Jon Batiste – ‘Jazz Selections: Music From And Inspired By Soul’
Terence Blanchard feat. The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet – ‘Absence’
Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba – ‘Skyline’ – WINNER
Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl – ‘Akoustic Band LIVE’
Pat Metheny – ‘Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)’
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force – ‘Dear Love’
Christian McBride Big Band – ‘For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver’ – WINNER
Sun Ra Arkestra – ‘Swirling’
Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band – ‘Jackets XL’
Best Latin Jazz Album
Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés ‘Mirror Mirror’ – WINNER
Carlos Henriquez – ‘The South Bronx Story’
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – ‘Virtual Birdland’
Dafnis Prieto Sextet – ‘Transparency’
Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo – ‘El Arte Del Bolero’
Arooj Aftab Creates History, Becomes First Pakistani Woman To Win A Grammy. We Are So Proud Of Her!